Athletic CV

This page documents my athletic progress and plans. Reverse chronological order is the flavour here and inclusions and "disclusions" may appear to be rather haphazard. The intent is to concurrently communicate training focuses and progression of performance in competition. Seasonal focus is outlined with notable intermediate results included. Links are provided to blog entries where relevant.


2015


99Problems Track Points Race


BRAC Cyclocross calendar

Pro-1-2-3 Singlespeed

Bowl Of Death
Feedback Cup
BlueSky Cup
USOpen of CX
COTN Tripleheader
PrimalPalooza
Amy D
Boulder Res
New Belgium Cyclocross Series


CO State Track Championships

Scratch Race - Cat3 - 2nd place
Points Race - Cat 3 - 2nd place
Match Sprint - Cat 3 - 3rd place
Kilo - 1:15.8 (drop bars) - 3rd place
Season overall - Cat 3 - 2nd place


YGR Double Damn Dams TimeTrial Series


Mt Evans Hill Climb

Pro-1-2 2:21:25


Boulder Valley Velodrome Thursday Night Race Series

BeeFarm Circuit Race Series

YGR Horsetooth TimeTrial Series

Winter Ralleye Gravel Series


Birkebeiner

44km XC ski - 3:50:58.05 - Shortened due to heavy snow


Stagecoach Classic - 30 km 1:56:51



2014


New Belgium Cyclocross series
Cross of the North
US Open of Cyclocross
Golden Back to Basics CX

KettleCross - Half Kettle Enduro


Alberta Cup Road Season

Cat2 racing with ERTC


Canada Day Criterium

Canadian National Road Championships
Visually Impaired Tandem - 4th ITT
Visually Impaired Tandem Road Race
Elite Road Race
Elite Criterium

Devon Stage Race - 4th GC
Team 2nd & 3rd - RR, 3rd - Crit

Banff Bike Fest
4th Lake Louise Road Race

Velocity Stage Race - 1st GC
1st - RR (2up Sprint from all day break), 3rd TT

"Backdoor to Nordegg" Training Camp
650 kms in 5 days partially self supported

Lance's Spring Series Training Races

Visually impaired Tandem Training Camp
27.3 hours & 715 kms in 7 days
Penticton British Columbia


Colombia - Bogota to Caretegena by bike

46 hours across 3 cordilleras in 11 days
1174 kms & 20115m elevation gain
Alto-de-Letras : longest paved climb in the world


Cookie Race - Ski Marathon 3:08:51



2013


California Bay area "Business Trip" - Climbed Mt Diablo

Wineman - 46 min


Alberta Cup Road Season

Cat2 racing with ERTC
3rd on series points at end of summer


Rundle Mtn Criterium - DNF
Snapped bike frame and 5 month knee injury

Provincial Criterium Championships - 2nd

Devon Stage Race - 3rd GC
2nd - Hill Climb, 4th - Crit, 3rd - RR

Banff Bike Fest - 17th GC
7th Tunnel Mountain Road Race

Velocity Stage Race - 3rd GC
1st - RR (Solo 5 miles to finish), 7th TT, 5th Crit

Wine with Bikes training camp - 19.5 hours & 546 kms in 4 days
Penticton British Columbia

Big Boys training camp - 24.5 hours & 630 kms in 7 days
Sebastopol California


Birkebeiner

Birkebeiner 55km XC ski - 4:46:47 - "Snowmageddon"


Cookie Race - Ski Marathon 3:02:01



2012


Wineman - 48 min


Cent Cols Challenge Pyrenees

1950 km 43080 m ascent - 10 days


Kettle-Cross 74km Enduro

Individual Time Trial Provincial Championship
3rd Overall (2nd Cat2). 38 km in 51:17

Jason Lapierre Stage Race - 7th Road Race

Tour de Bowness - 5th Circuit Stage

Golden Triangle in a Day (320km)
Personal record longest day on a bike

Great White North Triathlon
7th Male 18-29 - 39th overall (of 675 finishers) 4:37:14
S/B/R - 2.0/96/22.1 kms - 35:19/2:27:34(w/flat)/1:34:22

Devon Road Race - 3rd

Devon Criterium Provincial Championships - Team Win (12th individual)

Banff Bike Fest - 9th Hill Climb


Oliver Half Ironman

4nd Male 18-29 - 19th overall (of 687 finishers) 4:43:04
S/B/R - 2.0/96/22.1 kms - 41:23/2:17:41/1:39:00


Pigeon Lake Road Race - Provincial Championships

Drayton Valley Sprint Triathlon - 2nd Overall

Velocity Stage Race - 6th ITT, 11th RR, 15th Crit


Birkebeiner

Birkebeiner 55km XC ski - PR: 3:42:59 - 10th overall



2011


Cyclocross [Alberta Cup Series]

Wineman - Sub 1 hour


Ironman Canada

23rd Male 18-24 - 276th overall (of 2605 finishers) 10:01:19
S/B/R - 3.86/180/42.2 kms - 1:09:13/5:00:20/4:43:58


Jason Lapierre Stage Race - 6th Road Race, 13th Criterium.

Individual Time Trial Provincial Championship
13th Overall. 40 km in 55:51

Tour de Bowness - Debut in Cat 2

Skyline Mountain Marathon

Canada Day Criterium


Devon Grand-Prix of Cycling

1st Cat 3 Prologue, 2nd Cat 3 ITT, 1st Cat 3 Criterium, 1st Cat 3 Road Race
Winner Cat 3 General Classification

Banff Bike Fest

1st Cat 3 ITT
4th Place Circuit Race

Oliver Half Ironman

2nd Male 18-29 - 8th overall (of 747 finishers) 4:34:43
S/B/R - 2.0/96/22.1 kms - 36:51/2:20:14/1:32:44


Pigeon Lake Road Race

Bikes on Broadway Stage Race - 1st ITT, Second General Classification

Spring Thaw Triathlon - 1st Overall. 1:08:00


Vancouver BMO Marathon

Sick with virus, DNF at 17 miles


St. Albert 10 Miler - PR: 64:41


Birkebeiner

Birkebeiner 55km XC ski - PR: 4:25:37



2010



Injured Achilles tendon moving a piano. 5 week break from all training, slow return.

Cyclocross - Alberta Cup Series


Ironman Canada

3rd Male 18-24 - 97th overall (of 2605 finishers) 10:01:19
S/B/R - 3.86/180/42.2 kms - 1:05:00/5:13:51/3:36:45


Mega Training Week - 45.5 hours (4h41m Swim - 1032km bike - 88.8km run)


Great White North Triathlon

2nd Male 18-29 - 5th overall (of 627 finishers) 4:14:06
Ran a PR time for an open Half Marathon at the end of it!
S/B/R - 2.0/90/21.1 kms - 33:29/2:12:59/1:27:31

Chinook Half Triathlon

1st* Male 18-29 - 3rd overall (of 106 finishers) 4:44:06
*Flat tyre on bike, requested outside assistance and hence also requested a DQ.
S/B/R - 2.0+/96/21.1 kms - 35:48/2:38:10/1:30:09


Break personal record for longest day on a bike - 300kms.

40 runs of 40 minutes or more in 40 days - May 1 to June 9

Race Directed Spring Thaw Triathlon.

2nd Place (Cat 4) Velocity Stage Race (1st ITT, 3rd Crit, 3rd Road Race)


Calgary Police Half Marathon

PR. 1:29:47


Alberta Bicycle Association Spring Training Camp in Penticton. 885kms in 8 days.

30 runs of 30 minutes or more in 30 days - February 22 to March 23

Acquired coaching from Steven Lord from Everyday Training.




2009


Cyclocross - Alberta Cup Series

Raced regularly in ABA cyclocross series upgrading from Sport to Expert and placing top 5 a few times


Edmonton -> Penticton by bike -
Covered 1477km in 9 days by bike
Towed trailer with camping gear for first 7 days and 1227kms


Calgary 70.3 - Provincial Long Course Championship

3rd Male 18-24 - 47th overall (of 1057 finishers) 4:44:37
Qualified for Ironman 70.3 World Championships
S/B/R - 1.9+/95/21.1 kms - 37:00/2:19:47/1:43:03


Rode Icefields Parkway double traverse: 470 km in two days


Chinook Half Triathlon

1st overall and bike course record 4:46:11
S/B/R - 2.0/96/21.1 kms - 35:45/2:31:29/1:38:59


Race the Ring ITT - 30km @ 42.735kph - 3rd Overall

Pigeon Lake Road Race - 1st/2nd Overall Cat 5

Spring Thaw Triathlon Sprint - 5th Overall 1:06:55

Calgary Police Half Marathon - PR. 1:36:23


Yakima River Canyon Marathon

Marathon Debut: 3:28:03


Birkebeiner 55km XC ski - Debut: 6:10:44



2008


Tuffest Three Relay - 23 km @ 40.4 kph

Effort focussed on rehabilitating shoulder


Sea to Sea Bike Tour

7105 kms covered in 9 weeks of riding 6 days per week


Separated shoulder in bike crash

Covered 1006km in 6 days by bike

Rode to 14130 ft above sea level at summit of Mt Evans Colorado

Longest Day on a Bike - 281 km



Spring Thaw Triathlon Sprint - 1:13:36

Calgary Police Half Marathon - 1:42:17



2007


Tuffest Three Relay - 23 km @ 35.8 kph

Summerside Olympic Triathlon - crash on bike

Longest Day on a Bike - 215km

Moose is Loose Half Marathon - PR 1:40:06


Chinook Half Triathlon - Provincial Long Course Championship

Half Ironman Debut: 22nd overall 5:27:54
S/B/R - 2.0/96/21.1 kms - 36:27/3:05:34/1:45:54


Spring Thaw Triathlon Sprint - 21th Overall 1:15:52



2006


Summerside Triathlon - 2:51:46


Lake Chapparal Triathlon

Olympic Distance Debut:
S/B/R - 1.5/36/9 kms - 31:00/1:04:38/44:23


Moose is Loose Half Marathon - Debut 1:55:50

Spring Thaw Triathlon Sprint - Debut 45th Overall 1:22:36